U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 18-year-old female asked:

i hear 3voices in my head. a mean one, a rational one and one that laughs, and laughs at me for it. i'm already on lexapro (escitalopram).i'm afraid of getting worse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Ho
Psychiatry 30 years experience
This is a good first: Step. You are realizing that these voices are bothersome and don't want them to get worse. You need to let your doctor know about these voices so he/she can help you get them under control. There are medications (other than lexapro) that work for voices that you may want to try.
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Also, consider psychotherapy. The combo of meds & therapy is a good one.
Apr 22, 2014
Dr. Andrew Ho
Dr. Andrew Ho commented
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Provided original answer
I agree. Sadly psychotherapy is often not readily available in many communities. It is extremely helpful when combined with medication.
Apr 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
