A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can genital herpes cause a low grade fever and upset stomach? i think i had my second outbreak but not sure. no diarrhea or night sweats. just scared

2 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Could: Could. If symptoms worsen call your doc
Answered on Jun 14, 2015
Dr. Mitchell Kahn
45 years experience Internal Medicine
It can : Herpes is a viral infection and can cause low grade fever and abdominal discomfort but if the abdominal pain or fever lasts more than a day or two or the pain is severe, you should see a physician.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Definitely.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Possible: Did your sexual partner have herpes? If so, the symptoms you now have could be related. Local pain ; itching, plus fever, headache, malaise, myalgias ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Usually: Usually 2 to 3 days.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: Anuses are not designed for in-out, in-out sex. Just like in a big city, some streets are one-way and some streets are two-way. A vagina is created or ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month