U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Olive Branch, MS
A 28-year-old female asked:

last cycle began june 9. around 18 days late. 4 hpt all negative and had a blood test 4 days ago that was negative. could i be pregnant??

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Maybe: Unlikely but one never knows. Remember we treat the patient not the blood test. My suggestion is to see your OB-GYN and get an exam to be sure what is going on especially if you had unprotected sexual intercourse.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
Normal period: It was either a normal period that started 18 days late which can happen or you may have had a spontaneously aborted pregnancy....no way to tell for sure if it aborted so soon after implantation, you would just think your period started late. Don't see the point in doing more HPT's....until you miss your next period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
