U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Villa Rica, GA
A 63-year-old female asked:

Mammo 7 yrs ago showed microcalcifications 1 breast. 18 mon of followups benign no change. no mammo since jan '10 re colon cancer tx. 7 pet/ct since 2012 w last one 10/13. all clear. scared. worry?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wanganswered
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Resume mammo: You should resume mammo. Biopsy any suspecious lesions as indicaed. You should also continue colon cancer surveillance, such as colonoscopy, physical exam,and perphaps tumor marker. CT scan or PET-CT only optional as indicated. Do not worry, just follow the standard care procedure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
You should: probably resume screening mammography this year...you haven't had a mammo since 2010.. The PET/CT was last year.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
