A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is possible to grow height after 30years?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ew Christensen
27 years experience Family Medicine
Usually not: The growth plate of the long bones in the body are closed at age 30 and further growth in height is unlikely. However, there are many that grow in circumference after the age of thirty.
Answered on Jul 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
You can't : As by then the growth plates on the bone are usually fused. If someone keeps growing after that then they need to be investigated for conditions suc ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Can't be done: Get a bone age study. If bones not fused, then good nutrition, exercise & enough sleep will allow you to grow to your potential. If you're exceptional ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Why? You are entering into a dangerous area. There is growth hormone but I would advise against. Just follow your normal genetic program. You are onl ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Height: If you've completed puberty you aren't likely to grow taller. Girls complete puberty by ages 15 to 17 & for boys it is by ages 16 to 17. However, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month