U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

With high blood pressure can you take cozaar (losartan) and midodrine together?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
COZAR AND AMLODIPIN: Yes you can and we use it all the time.
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No,why would you?: Cozaar (losartan) is an arb class of blood pressure lowering medication, appropriate for those w/high blood pressure or hypertension. Midodrine is an Alpha receptor agonist used to treat patients w/orthostatic hypotension, whose blood pressure falls when they change positions. I can't imagine too many patients w/htn who are orthostatic w/treatment where you'd add another med rather than give fluids, etc.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Supposing someone has high blood pressure, can they take cozaar (losartan) and midodrine together?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
NO: It's an irrational combination. If you have orthostatic hypotension, to treat it, you will have to accept some resting hypertension.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
