A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can urethritis cause an overactive bladder? What is the difference between overactive bladder and bladder spasms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some ...: Urethritis may incite a premature urge to void so the patient may void oftener than usual; after treated, urethritis-related urgency subsides, but not OAB-related. Although OAB generates urge to void, the patient still usually can make to bathroom to void; bladder spam is usually referred to the occurrence of uninhibited bladder contraction incited by catheter or poor central nerve control, etc.
Answered on Jul 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Stokes
21 years experience in Family Medicine
Not related: Urethritis is not associated with over active bladder.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arun Mukherjee
28 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: Aleve, naproxen , a NSAID med, does not do anything with urethritis except helping the pain.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Urethritis: Alcohol, spicy foods, etc do not cause urethritis or its symptoms, like urethral discharge. That there is "no infection" is inconsistent with urethrit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Yes, if...: If voiding symptoms are related with stones, yes, you should be able to be off Flomax (tamsulosin) - a alpha-blocker. However, few elderly men like to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month