A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am pregnant confirmed through blood test. i hav ultrasound on 29th. i have nausea n vomiting. is it safe to use tablet to stop puking before scan.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Yes: yes if it was prescribed by your OB doctor
Answered on Jul 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Some thoughts...: Because a woman cannot have her normal regular period and also be pregnant at the same time, either she is not pregnant or the bleeding is not her reg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It could be...: You are too young to have any of the serious ailments for which we would ordinarily do egd and colonoscopy etc. Why do not you try to do a couple of s ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Would need to see another level or two to confirm if dropping. If its an ectopic the level will often plateau, whereas if you passed most of the preg ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month