A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What do you suggest if my granddaughters had muluskum ..now I'm getting it,my chest,my face,my inner thighs,what can I do to stop it.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Patience: Typically molloscum will worsen initially but over a period of weeks may self resolve. I would not do anything drastic until rash seems to reach point it is not improving on its own. avoid applying steroids due to possibility of spread. There are treatments such as cantharidin, imiquamod, tretinoin but they can all cause irritation to the skin.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience in Pediatrics
Avoid contact: Molluscum Contagiosum as the name goes is contagious. Generally one can watch this with no treatment. If the numbers are large, it may have to evaluat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Medication: Long term care for wide spread acne includes salicylic acid wash, prescription topicals, and a physician following your situation. Presently it soun ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience in Pediatrics
If you have: No other signs and symptoms , apply some lotion, moisturizers , topical steroids, aquaphor ointments , take oral histamines for itching and avoid was ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month