A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What happens if I feel fine taking cephalexin and amoxicillin will I be okay on z-pak (zithromax)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Different drug: Zithromax is often prescribed to people who are allergic to penicillins (amoxicillin) and cephalosporins (cephalexin). It is possible for a person to be allergic to Zithromax, so monitor yourself closely. There is no good way to predict if you will be allergic to it. I hope this answers your question :)
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No guarantee: GI upset may occur with zithromax.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Stop antibiotics: When cold symptoms don't respond to antibiotics, it is almost never because of a bacterial infection resistant to antibiotics. It means no bacterial i ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Calcification: Calcified blockage of the Parotid Gland duct is not unusual, and may even perforate the duct. Calcification should be removed. Antibiotic coverage i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month