U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can you tell me in a transurethral resection of the prostate (turp) the vaa deferens are cut and tied?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Luntz
Urology 29 years experience
TuRP: A TURP does not involve tying the vas deferens. The ejaculatory ducts may be respected but a TURP is not a form of contraception.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have clear fluid leaking from my vagina in the third trimester?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: All pregnant women will produce a vaginal "discharge" due to the normal, healthy production of cervical and vaginal mucus. Leaking clear fluid is always a warning sign and should be evaluated immediately.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How does having genital warts affect pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Almost no effect: The hormones of pregnancy make genital warts worse, but warts do not generally affect the pregnancy. Women with warts can still safely have a vaginal delivery. After the hormones decrease after delivery the warts will often improve. In rare cases, the warts are so large they can obstruct the path for the baby. This is very uncommon.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How do hormones help a woman have a healthy vagina?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
They are key: The normal hormones are key to vaginal health. In fact, after menopause, women can experience dryness, itching and atrophy due to the normal hormones.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it a problem if my doctor uses psa (protein specific antigen) tests instead of a digital rectal exam for the prostate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
No: Prostate specific antigen (not protein) is a very sensitive marker of prostate function. It very frequently will be elevated before any abnormality is detected by digital rectal exam. However, nothing beats a good clinician being able to feel something on exam. So, really, the two work together to achieve the best results.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
