U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

are the vas deferens are cut and tied in a transurethral resection of the prostate (turp)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joe Littlejohn
Urology 26 years experience
No: No, they are not. The change in ejaculatory volume or the absence of ejaculate is related to retrograde ejaculation. After this type of surgery semen enters the bladder instead of being propelled forward during ejaculation. The semen is then evacuated from the bladder with the next void (urination).
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Almost never: Used to be common for some urologists to tie of the vasa deferentia (plural) after open prostate surgery, which was associated with about 2% incidence of epididymitis & when fewer different antibiotics were in existence. Turp is associated with lower incidence of postoperative infection & catheters remain inplace for shorter time compared to open surgery. Thus no need for vasectomy with turp.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have pelvic pain in the 2nd trimester?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: I hate to call pain "normal" but it is very common. If the pain is accompanied by vaginal bleeding, you should contact your doctor right away. Some causes of pelvic pain are treatable: such as bladder infections, low back pain, etc. Some seem to be related to pelvic pressure due to vascular congestion or stretching of scar tissue (adhesions) from previous surgeries.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What can I do for sore hips during pregnancy? What can I do for a sore pelvis during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Exercises or support: Exercises such as yoga, Pilates or physical therapy may help. There are support belts that may also help. The pelvic discomfort is related to relaxation of the tendons and ligaments that connect the bones of the pelvis to allow a baby to pass through.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could the tingling sensation in my vagina be a sign of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: When you become pregnant their is more blood flow to the vagina which can cause this sensation, .
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have noticed pain in my scrotum and testicle but I do not remember any injury. What should I do?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Testicular pain: You need to see a clinician. You can start with your primary care physician. They may want to order further testing like a sonogram if they feel a mass. There are many common things that men get that can cause the pain also like hernias. Don't stay at home and worry: go see someone!
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
