A member asked:

Are you at risk for aaa in marfans?

12 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Irv Loh answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Yes: Marfans is a connective tissue disorder that can affect, amongst other structural tissues, the aorta. In hypertensives in particular, Marfan's does make one more susceptible to abdominal and thoracic aortic aneurysms. These can detected and treated by a variety of methods, but confirmation of the diagnosis is important.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.8k views

Thank

AAA in Marfans: People with Marfan's have weaker, stretchy walls in their blood vessels which do make aneurysms more common than in people without marfans.

Answered 11/27/2017

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Benjamin Lerner answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Yes: Patients with Marfan are not only at risk for aaa, but they can develop a AAA at a much younger age.

Answered 2/18/2015

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What chromosome is affected by Marfan syndrome?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Why are patients with marfan syndrome body thin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can marfan kids gain weight ? she is 9 years old.

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can patients with mild Marfan syndrome build body?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Would creatine help someone with marfan's syndrome?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers