U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laurel, MD
A 36-year-old female asked:

I take buspar, (buspirone) added zoloft per docs orders 2 days ago. im feeling better today, not anxious. could it be working already?only added 5mg liq zoloft.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Esguerra
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Maybe: Generally, adding a new antidepressant on top of an existing treatment will require about 2 to 6 weeks to notice a positive effect. A small number of people may feel effects sooner, but true beneficial effects take time. Glad to hear you are feeling better, thus it would be best to incorporate your other treatment strategies while waiting for further positive effects.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Zoloft (sertraline): Very possible, depending on your tolerance & how long u have been on the buspar (buspirone). Great news that u r responding to tx well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
