A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can sandostatin (octreotide) lar be used as treatment of elevated 5-hiaa in aggressive type of systemic mastocytosis? thank you. (repeated question)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Possibly for symtomatic management. However, malignant GI diseases can be mistaken for systemic mastocytosis. Whereas 5HIAA is elevated in carcinoid syndrome, it usually is normal in SM. Aggressive systemic mastocytosis usually requires chemotherapy or imatinib.
Answered on Jan 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: Elevated 5 HIAA is linked to carcinoid and not mastocytosis. Please clarify your question
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
44 years experience Endocrinology
There's a lot to it: B"sd an endocrinologist is always interested in sandostatin a long acting brand orf octreotide: is an octapeptide that mimics natural somatostatin pha ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aylwin david Nathaniel
Specializes in General Practice
No: the drug itself can cause bruising so lasering the skin might potentiate that. if you must do it, try a small inconspicuous area first
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: And depending on the type of net, and extent of extra pancreatic disease, it may even be amenable to liver transplant. Let me know if i can be of he ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month