U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walled Lake, MI
A 35-year-old female asked:

I broke my left middle finger almost 3 months ago. was told its a stable volar plate injury and will be sore and stiff for 6 months. is this true?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph De Santi
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Finger Fiasco: A volar plate injury to the finger usually involves the bony surface on the palmar side of the hand. Depending upon the severity of the injury and how much of the surface was involved will determine the duration needed to heal. Your estimate seems about right, but it all depends on how well physical therapy goes and your control of inflammation. Some stiffness is likely to persist permanently,
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
Family Medicine 41 years experience
Stiff finger: A stable volar plate injury should be healed in less than 6 months in a 35 year old woman. I would ask your physician to repeat the xray and if normal, for a referral to physical therapy to help you mobilize the finger before it gets stuck in its current immobile position


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
