A member asked:

I've had turbinate reductions surgery but a sniffly nose and sneezing still persist. should i go back on allergy medication (steroids)?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Recheck is order: You should have your surgeon recheck your nose to make sure everything has healed right. If so, you can try the nasal steroid therapy and even nasal anti-histamine

Answered 7/20/2014

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Joram Seggev answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology

You should resume: Your surgery reduced the swelling of the turbinates (normal structures inside your nose), but did not remove the cause for the swelling, which is allergy and possibly air pollution and other, non-allergic factors. If you don't resume your inhaled nasal steroids, you will be return to where you were before the surgery within a few months, if lucky, within a few years.

Answered 7/20/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions