U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

My potassium is low so i was taking micro-k. would this be a permanent problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Cain
Nephrology and Dialysis 36 years experience
Could be: Low potassium is usually caused by medications called diuretics, there are used for control of hypertension and heart failure as well as swelling of the legs. If you do not use a diuretic then you should find out from your doctor what the problem is. You will need micro k , other potassium supplement or potassium sparing drug as long as the potassium remains low.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
