U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

Sex on first day of ovulation could i get pregnant? withdrawal.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Unlikely: It's about a 20% chance that you would get pregnant on this day of your cycle. If you don't want to be pregnant consider using two forms of birth control. At 16 that would be a good idea. Condoms are always a great idea as they also help to prevent STDs
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
There is a high probability of getting pregnant on the first day of OVULATION. And withdrawl is a very undependable form of birth control.
Jul 20, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
High probability: to get pregnant around ovulation and withdrawal is not an effective form of birth control.

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Had sex on ovulation day but used withdrawal method. Could i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Definitely yes!: I didn't say you are pregnant, but this method is 100% possible to conceive. If you don't want to be pregnant, don't do it. However, if 46 years (?) is your actual age, its incredibly unlikely though.
Last updated Mar 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
