A member asked:

Can palate expanders be used on adults? would they be effective and safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

See expert: Palatal expansion for adults, with fused sutures, almost invariably requires both a fixed orthopedic expander and jaw surgery. Procedure called SARPE, Surgically Assisted Rapid Palatal Expansion, and requires collaboration between an Orthodontic Specialist and an Oral Surgeon. Success rate approaches 100%.

Answered 7/23/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could a palate expander cause speech problems?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What to do if I have rapid palate expander dislodged?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Please tell me what does a palate expander really do?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

My palate expander comes off tomorrow. What can I expect?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is a palate expander useful for a child, or is it not much help?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers