U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring, TX
A 43-year-old female asked:

Epithelial cell abnormality, high-grade squamous intraephithelial lesion, atypical glandular cells and sever dysplasia. what should my concern be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Abnl pap semar: You need a colposcopy and endocervical sampling. Was HPV typing done on your specimen? That would be important also. Be sure to follow up with you gyn provider as this needs close follow up. Best of luck
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Pap smear: Is this the result of your pap smear? if yes, then it means moderate or severe cervical intraepithelial neoplasia or carcinoma in situ, which in some cases could lead to cervical cancer. you need Colposcopy and possible biopsy. Talk to your Gynecologist regarding a treatment plan.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
