A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

12w scan. baby measuring 12w 6 days. ivf transfer. should have been 12w today. have been diagnosed with gd-very mild & a1c was 4.6. is it bad baby measuring 6 days ahead? nt scan & blood was gd.

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Coutts ii
25 years experience Family Medicine
Large baby: Since you have gestational diabetes, you will need to be follwed more intensely throughout your pregnancy. The diabetes can cause the baby to grow too big. Follow your diabetic diet, get plenty of approved exercise and wean off caffeine. Drink plenty of water (3 qts/liters) daily.
Answered on Jul 18, 2014
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Baby US scan: No. The six day window is within the error of measurement for an US at six weeks. Diagnoses with GD yet A1c at 4.6 is good. Check your sugars as directed by your OB. Watch your diet. Hope you met with a nutritionist and know how to eat properly during this pregnancy. Hope this helps. Best of luck and congratulations. Dr R
Answered on Jul 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nadolne
26 years experience Family Medicine
Conflicting data: "gushing" and didn't need a pad doesn't make sense. A little bit of blood with that HCG level could be an "implantation sign". A lot of blood, follow ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Of course: The home pregnancy test lags a few days behind the serum blood test. So completely possible that you will be pregnant on serum, but not yet on urine. ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Be patient: Please be patient and wait for your pregnancy test tomorrow. Small spotting is extremely common and does not tell you 'yes' or 'no.' keep the test tom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Sounds normal: If you are worried you should speak with your ivf doctor, and good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month