U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 27-year-old female asked:

is amaurosis fugax like an actual curtain descending? a gray block covered half my one eye out of nowhere, no descending just came and left, 45 seconds. ophthalmologist saw nothing wrong. other ideas?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mcadams
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
It can be.: Amaurosis fugax is simply transient monocular vision loss (only ~20% have the 'curtain' experience). Although your ophthalmological exam was normal you should definitely see your physician as there are many causes of trasient loss of vision, many of which the ophthalmological exam will not reveal.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Second opinion: It sounds ominous- you need a photo imaging of your retina and also a carotid artery ultrasound- since it was so short, may not be dangerous; hoever, get checked NOW
Dr. Virginia Phipps
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Stroke precursor: Amaurosis fugax is usually a precursor to a stroke/CVA or heart attack. It may indicate a narrowing of the carotid artery in the neck. This is an embolic event so may resolve without any further symptoms. I would seek further evaluation by your PCP ASAP, or ED if symptoms recur.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
