A member asked:

Will orthodontists use original moldings or new moldings for new retainers?

16 doctors weighed in across 8 answers
Dr. Jennifer Holtzman answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Probably new ones: If it hasn't been too long, and your orthodontist still your old models, they may be able to use them. But since teeth move, it's more likely that they'll take new impressions and make new models from them.

Answered 9/11/2017

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Maurice Lindly answered

Specializes in Dentistry

New models needed.: You will need to have new impressions taken from which new models will be made and the retainers from the new models. Most ortho offices do not keep old models.

Answered 6/7/2017

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Shawn Murray answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Braces: New molds are needed because if your teeth have shifted even a little, making a new retainer on the old molds will result in a new retainer that won't fit.

Answered 7/9/2018

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

New: retainers need to be made to fit where your teeth are now, not where they were at some earlier point in time, so new molds will be required

Answered 9/25/2017

4k views

Thank
Dr. Stanley Siu answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry

Probably not: By original mouldings, i'm assuming you mean impressions of your teeth at the beginning or prior to orthodontic treatment. And if that is what you mean, & you've elected to go through with either traditional braces or clear aligner therapy, then at the end of treatment, your teeth will be drastically different than they were at the beginning of treatment. New impressions will be taken at the end.

Answered 8/17/2012

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Earl Sandroff answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Not likely: The mouth is always changing...So if you are getting new retainers they will most likely take new impressions. Your original impression are probably old from before treatment was started and now your mouth is not even close to you new smile.

Answered 8/17/2012

5.7k views

Thank
Dr. Gary Chapman answered

Specializes in Dentistry - Orthodontics

Probably not: The fabrication of retainers is a destructive process to the model. Most do not survive the process. You will likely need to take new impressions.

Answered 2/18/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

A rule of thumb: New molds are always required for new retainers.

Answered 9/20/2018

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Will an orthodontist make your retainer straighten shifted teeth?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

How can I keep my teeth straight after orthodontist without a retainer?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question