U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

can roaccutane be effective for rosacea? is it safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lortscher
Dermatology 13 years experience
Not commonly: There are case reports of this being effective, but there are other more proven treatments that I would recommend ahead of isotretinoin (which comes with side effects). Laser is well established, Mirvaso is new and effective, and ivermectin is experimental but promising.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have just started Roaccutane for my rosacea. I dont want to be on it for long, what is the shortest amount of time I can be on it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Roaccutane: This is a dangerous drug prescribed for severe, deforming nodulocystic acne unresponsive to all other treatments. It also looks like you already have depression which can be acutely exacerbated by this drug. You also need to avoid tetracycline derivatives such as doxycycline and minocycline while on this drug. Your dermatologist should know this. You may be on the drug for many months until clear.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 14, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
