A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

about a dozen red sore spots have appeared on my penis about a week after having a whitlow on my finger, not sure if they're related but very worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zia Umruddin
25 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Ma need treatment: A physician should have a look at it to be sure of the diagnosis and to look for causes that predispose to genital ulcers.
Answered on May 20, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Red/hot?: not unless this becomes infected, bleeds or forms an abscess.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Without further detail of the affected area and medical background, it's hard to offer an accurate assessment. At least, these sploches seem benign, n ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Take a break: You can injure any body part from overuse. Take a break for a week or two to let it heal. Keep it clean so the site dies not become infected with skin ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Rash: It could be but. Your description of the penile spots is not classical. Herpes. I would get him checked out by a physician.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month