A member asked:

I'm taking the antibiotic tetralysal 150mg is it ok if i take my vitamins too?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gerald Morris answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Medication Q's: Some Multivitamins can reduce the serum concentration (effectiveness) of the antibiotic if taken together so I would recommend taking them several hours apart to reduce the chances of this happening.

Answered 5/23/2020

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...