A member asked:

Hello - my entire forearm is swollen and red and itchy week and a half after bee sting on the wrist - though i think i just pulled the stinger out.

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

See your doctor as soon as possible, or go to ER or urgent care center today. You may have cellulitis and may need treatment.

Answered Jul 12, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Philip Miller answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

infection or venonous/allergic reaction. Must be seen, evaluated and treated ASAP.

Answered Apr 20, 2016

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

This may still be a normal local reaction to the bee sting, especially if you just pulled the stinger out. Reactions last longer when the stingers are left in. You can try taking oral Benadryl (diphenhydramine) if you have not already done so. If that does not help and it remains swollen and red, you should see a doctor.

Answered Apr 12, 2019

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...