A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello - my entire forearm is swollen and red and itchy week and a half after bee sting on the wrist - though i think i just pulled the stinger out.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Bee Sting: See your doctor as soon as possible, or go to ER or urgent care center today. You may have cellulitis and may need treatment.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cellulitis: infection or venonous/allergic reaction. Must be seen, evaluated and treated ASAP.
Answered on Apr 20, 2016
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: This may still be a normal local reaction to the bee sting, especially if you just pulled the stinger out. Reactions last longer when the stingers are left in. You can try taking oral Benadryl (diphenhydramine) if you have not already done so. If that does not help and it remains swollen and red, you should see a doctor.
Answered on Apr 12, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Antihistamine: An antihistamine and cool compress is suggested. If the stinger is present, please see urgent care. The line may indicate inflammation or infection. A ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See MD : See your doctor immediately. Steroids, antihistamines to decrease the reaction and itching and possibly some antibiotics if any infection present. Mea ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Phlebitis: This is a medical emergency, you need to go to the emergency room right away as the sting has for some reason got inflammation and possible infection ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: Have the spot checked...I am concerned there can be a retained insect part causing all this inflammation. Alternatively some people just react strongl ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month