A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to travel from fl to ga if i just found out i have mitral valve prolapse +1 and tricuspid prolapse +1. it did not show any enlargement.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes: CjM, you with 1+ MVP and 1+ TVP, you could safely fly to the moon. (and back!).
Answered on Jul 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not on the Internet: One does not ask strangers on the internet who have no access to your physical situation, lab and other test results for permission to do anything. You ask these specific questions of the physician caring for you. The one who knows you best. Not strangers on the internet.
Answered on Jul 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Should be: If you feel fine, have no chest pressure or shortness of breath, are able to do regular exercise and are able to lie flat without any difficulty there should be no risk to you especially with this modest travel. In fact, those echo findings in isolation are not serious but should be followed over time and definitely evaluated immediately if you develop the above mentioned symptoms.
Answered on Jul 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Fine: You should be fine.
Answered on Jul 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barton Cook
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Requires surgery: Assuming we are talking about an infant: a vsd of this size is large enough to warrant open heart surgical repair in infancy. Dilation of the left ven ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Roberts
45 years experience Pediatrics
Slight leaky valve: this has happened over such a long period of time it does not sound like an acute process. Follow the recommendation of your cardiologist.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
6month or as needed: Since you ar doing well your lab test are normal , you may get check up done every six months or any time before if you have any problem like diffic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: PVC's and intermittent PAT (tachycardia) are common arrythmias associated with Mitral Valve Prolapse and there is medication if this is causing sympto ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month