U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can i take ibuprofin if i'm taking celebrex (celecoxib) or are there side effects to that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
NSAIDS: Both are non steroidal anti inflammatory medicines. Celebrex (celecoxib) is less disruptive to GI tract and less likely to cause ulcers than Ibuprofen so it is counterproductive to take both simultaneously.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
