U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakewood, OH
A 51-year-old female asked:

I am postmenopausal my endometrium measures 6 mm i am braca 2 positive. what concerns should i have ? results from biopsy not back yet.

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Bates jr.
Critical Care 24 years experience
Await biopsy: Before worrying I would wait for the biopsy results. Then a more complete picture of what is going on will be available for your medical provider to use to discuss diagnosis and options. Right now a definitive answer is not available. Most pathology results are available within a week.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Obviously : Your doc is concerned about endometrial cancer. They should have explained it at the consent for the biopsy. Ask more questions about your risks from either your provider or genetic counselor who performed your brava test.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Things to think abou: Let me start off that hopefully you have had a good conversation with your gynecologist. Also, I'm assuming you underwent the ultrasound related to "postmenopausal vaginal bleeding". But with an endometrial strip >4 mm you have to rule out endometrial cancer. Not all thickening is cancer though. Presently, the relationship between BRCA mutations and endometrial cancer is a bit unclear.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Await biopsy: results and discuss this with your doctor who has the most information on your case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
