U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

if i hurt my rotators cuff will i ever be able to play volleyball or tennis again?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
If treat & heals, Y: That is the objective of Orthopedic surgery and Physical Therapy--return to full function. Most injuries can be rehabbed back to work/play. See an Orthopedist for exam and course of action.
Dr. William Coutts ii
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Shoulder evaluation: Your should see an orthopedic surgeon and let him/her evaluate your shoulder. He/She may recommend physical therapy or surgery depending on their evaluation. Whether you will be able to play volleyball or tennis again will depend on how you respond to your treatment. Only reevaluation after your treatment will determine whether you can resume your previous activities or not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Afghanistan
A 91-year-old member asked:

It hurt me to be lifted to have cts done. How should the hospital people lift a senior who fell?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Carefully.: Unfortunately, fractures hurt and its hard to lift someone and without causing some discomfort from jostling the broken bones. If its an arm or leg, then you should splint it. If its a shoulder, spine, or pelvis/hip fracture, its hard to do it without some discomfort. "many hands make for light work", and when transferring someone on or off a stretcher, having more people to lift can help.
A 47-year-old member asked:

I heard hard contact lenses hurt a lot more than soft contact lenses. Is this true?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Holland
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Hard lenses, or gas permeable contacts, may be just as comfortable to some people as soft lenses.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will the radiation treatments hurt?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
No: No. You should not feel any pain. You will not hear or feel the radiation treatment.
OH
A 54-year-old member asked:

My heals really hurt, what can I do to help them?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Protect them: Assuming you have heel spurs, heel inserts in your shoes may help. Think of raising your heel farther away from the floor; this is why a shoe with a higher heel may feel better than a cushioned flat.
CA
A 50-year-old member asked:

Why does it hurt when I stand up after sitting?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Depend on what hurts: A person who has some pain when moving from a sitting position to a standing position can see a doctor for evaluation. Some people have arthritis in their joints, and hurt when joints move. Other people have recent injuries, which hurt if moved. Athletes can get overuse symptoms in the knees and back, which hurt if moved. Internal (chest, abdomen, pelvis) pain can be a problem with organs inside.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 9, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
