U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 20-year-old female asked:

I tried ampicilin for tonsil cheese/stone so got rid pf pharyngitis.now other dr: say to take clindamycin.should i take it?throat culture:staph aureus

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Follow advice: Your physician has ordered appropriate tests, which likely reported specific medications that would treat your infection. Following the advice of your trusted physician is a good idea
Dr. Ira Rubin
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Throat infection: if your throat culture shows staph you are best on the clindamycin. If it showed strep then ampicillin is best. most throat infections are viral and no drug is needed Since u have staph u should take the clindamycin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked about a 34-year-old male:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
