U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

If hiv positive started on kaletra (lopinavir and ritonavir)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Not alone: This is part of a drug regimen which may contain up to 6 or 7 agents..
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Better meds now: There are certainly better regimens now a days than kaletra (lopinavir and ritonavir). In my opinion its a drug for the 80's. Its a large pill burden, associated with diarrhea and causes elevations in cholesterol. Please find a good board certified infectious disease doctor in your area. In regards to the number of meds...Its generally 3. Very rarely do we have to use 6 or 7 as was suggested by another physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What are any other uses for kaletra (lopinavir and ritonavir) except for hiv?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
None: Kaletra (lopinavir and ritonavir) is specifically designed to treat hiv, there are no other diseases for which it is known to be effective.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How effective is Kaletra (lopinavir and ritonavir) for treating HIV?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Yes but not alone: Treats human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection. HIV causes acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). This medicine does not cure HIV or AIDS, but combination of drugs may slow the progress of the disease. Must be used with 2 additional agents. Has diarrhea as a complication in almost every patient.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
