U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

lumpiness 4 weeks after lipo to flanks? will it smooth out? thnx

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Gutman
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
YES!!: It will smooth out... Nothing to panic about.
Dr. Gaurav Bharti
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lumpiness After Lipo: Having small contour irregularities after lipo is very common. Often this will improve with deep tissue massage. Make sure you return to your plastic surgeon so he or she can advise you. Good luck, Gaurav
Dr. Joseph Eby
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Likely so : Although it is common to have some lumpiness at 4 weeks out from liposuction surgery, if severe it may not completely go away. If the surgeon smoothed out and feathered the areas during the operation and was not too aggressive the lumpiness should smooth out by ~ 8-12 weeks. It is helpful to wear a garment and some doctors recomend thermage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction leave you disfigured?

14 doctor answers32 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Dr. Alan Chen answered
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: If improperly done by someone who is not a board certified plastic surgeon, then yes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

How does liposuction work?

12 doctor answers30 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Adams
Plastic Surgery 50 years experience
Liposuction: During a liposuction procedure, an instrument is placed through a small incision and excess fat is removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 8, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
