U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Franklin, MA
A 24-year-old female asked:

what could be causing muscle twitches in calves, arches of foot, toes, thighs, back, fingers, eye lids, etc? i have been experiencing off/on x 1 week

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
Multifactorial: Your twitches may be related to your underlying hyperthyroidism, but other reasons may include stress, stimulant overuse (for example, caffeine), overexercise, or nutritional deficiencies. Here is some more information: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003296.htm


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
