U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old female asked:

advice for a cranky baby that's teething? he has never been cranky. no fever. he is 6 months old and drools to the point where a bit of mouth rash

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cindy Williams
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Teething. : Teething pain can make babies cranky, but it shouldn't be as bad as it sounds. 6 months usually means first teeth; I'm guessing. Drooling can also be a sign of sore throat, even without fever. If pain medicine isn't working; see your doctor. If the rash is on the skin around the mouth; try some ointment, to try to keep it waterproofed. If is on the lips or inside the mouth; it's not from teething.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Frustrating: No matter what we do babies will be cranky when they teeth. It hurts. make sure to keep baby hydrated. Get 2 teething rings ad put them into the refrigerator to chill. Give one to the baby and alternate when it warms up. You may want to talk to a Pedodontist, a pediatric dental specialist, about available OTC products. Be patient, this is only temporary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
