A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

did eye exams and docs said my eyes were in good health...retina in good condition, nerves as well, but floaters remain. will they dissapear?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Vitreous floaters are commonly assosciated with normal aging of the eye. Infrequently they can be caused by diseases. Your MD has given you an evaluation and states your eyes are healthy. That's great news. Floaters will remain and gradually change over time. But any sudden increases in them should alert you to reevaluation.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Whitman
44 years experience Ophthalmology
Good sign: Although the floaters dissipating is a good thing, it is important to keep follow up with your eye specialist to make sure that the retina is doing we ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: Seeing a floaters not normal it could be stress or something simple but you need to go to your doctor for a better examination so you can get assuranc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Floaters, halos: Floaters are more common in older folks, but young people can get them. I earned mine boxing at age 17. If 2 eye MDs looked at you, then you are proba ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Floaters are tough: Floaters can be normal. Some people just have them but they usually go away after a while. No good answer on why they happen and even worse answers on ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month