A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is involved in the two week follow up exam after inguinal hernia surgery? is this the only follow up appointment?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donny Peterson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Eval progress: In general, the two week follow up allows enough time for initial swelling and pain to subside. The incision is checked, acceptable activity levels are reviewed, and specific questions answered. Some level of pain is usually still present with certain movements. At six weeks one should be free to advance to full activity as tolerated.
Answered on Mar 23, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible but...: At least, one postop visit after inguinal heniorrhaphy is reasonable to check how the "wound" heals and if the postop resolution has been as expected, and give some advice for future lifestyle. More? Ask Doc face to face, and don't leave related doubts in mind. Best wish ...
Answered on Jul 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Prob scar tissue: Scar tissue can be extra sensitive I would suggest following up with the surgeon or your PCP to make sure not a post surgical issue
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Consult with: your surgeon. It might be vascular injury to your testicle.
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
22 years experience Urology
Maybe: The wound is still healing and there is a lot of inflammation present two weeks out from surgery. It may loosen up and drop with time. It will proba ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Strain: More than likely a muscle or ligament was strained. Rest the groin from any further stress. If pain doesn't gradually abate or if there's any swelling ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month