U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 40-year-old female asked:

upper scope after getting nurofen stuck in throat. abrasions in throat and tiny ulcer found in stomach. biopsy of ulcer done. scared of stomach cancer. gerd but scope last april clr with pilori neg?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Stomach Cancer..why?: Sounds like you had ' Pill Esophigitis' and minor case of gastritis. There appears to be no reason for FEAR. what makes of scared of Stomach Cancer. Stomach Cancer is rare in the WEST. More common in Japan. Yes, do consider colonscopy screen for colon cancer after age 50.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Don't be scared: It sounds like the medicine is giving you the ulcers but you have great docs who are thorough. You are in good hands. Relax and trust them. Sometimes it takes a week to get biopsy results back. Your doc will help you. Call if you like and talk to your doc. Your doc knows you and your situation better than any doc here! Feel well soon!!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

OH
A 23-year-old member asked:

2yr old clear lungs no tight chest ear infection fever contr9lled w. Motrin. Does breathing treatment on antibiotic oral and had shot tues no relief?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Cause of wheezing: Usually this is viral induced in a 2 year old, especially if other children are sick at his daycare. He may benefit from nebulized saline, supplemental oxegen and a trial of steroids. Antibiotics usually not needed with wheezing unless cxr shows consolidation. Get all smokers out of the house till child turns 18.
TX
A 45-year-old male asked:

With painful periods w/large clots, the ob gyn did a endometrial biopsy. After 4 days, i'm still spotting/bleeding w/pain after walking little. Ideas?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your gyn: See your gyn. That's what i would do. Gyn is in a better position to evaluate, and manage this particular issue.
A 28-year-old male asked:

I just recovered from a high fever for a week with the help of antibiotics which i'm still on. I still have some trouble breathing through my nose, and at night often wake up with dry mouth. I now have a slight sore throat, and both very white and raw spo

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Candida?: Antibiotics may alter the normal bacterial population and allow yeast to grow out and produce secondary candidiasis, which can also be treated. Go back and see the doctor who prescribed the antibiotic.
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

Effects with fever, throat pain, cough, as soon as I drink cooling water. Doctor says that a sinus infection in my nose. And an allergy in throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Go with it: I can't beat what a doc thinks who has actually examined you. Sounds good. Could be a viral infection (cold) if symptoms have only been a few days.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have a runny nose, dry cough and sore throat & one red and watery eye, and after blowing my nose, the vision got a little blurry. Is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yup: You are experiencing the typical symptoms of an upper respiratory infection. Pressure up the nasolacrimal duct from vigorous nose blowing could force mucous back up to the conjunctiva, temporarily blurring vision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
