U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carroll, IA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Could a tumor in the back of my uterus cause tailbone pain? it is rather large.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: If the mass is big enough it could certainly do that. Hopefully you are referring to a benign mass like a fibroid. Make sure this has been properly evaluated by a doctor and then options for removal can be discussed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
