A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am considering taking l-tryptophan 500mg v-caps to raise my serotonin levels and lower my dopamine levels. are they safe to take? are they effective

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Ok: Should not hurt you. Possibly helpful. See how you feel on it.
Answered on Feb 25, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
As long as you like: Congrats on deciding to quit smoking. Pyridoxal-5-phosphate is active form of vitamin B6. L-trytophan is an essential amino acid that is converted int ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Green tea: If simply drinking the beverage green tea, the amount of l-theanine will not be high enough to increase serotonin to the point of serotonin syndrome. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
There are no levels: There are no "levels" of neurotransmitters (NTs) in the brain. They don't just float around freely as if in blood. NTs are constantly being dynamicall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Raising nor./ser./do: Mental and physical activity with healthy diet and lifestyle.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month