U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

Laproscopic surgery 5 weeks ago...my belly button is seeping a clear sticky pus. i have been to the dr, no infection. is this normal?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Doesn't sound normal: Since we don't have the ability to check you ourselves, please tell us what your doctor found and recommended after he examined you, and perhaps we can add further comment to allay your obvious concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Gutman
44 years experience
AT this point: You should be developing what is called a "SEROMA". this is not serious, it is just a pocket of scar tissue that fills with this "liquid". Please have a culture done
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ryan Johnson
Emergency Medicine 12 years experience
Weeping Wound: It is not uncommon for a normal healing wound to secrete clear like fluid. Clear fluid is typical not "pus" which is usually thick and white and accompanied by red painful skin surrounding the wound indicating cellulitis or deeper wound infection. The clear fluid or sometimes referred to sero-sanguinous which is secreted by the body when tissue has been damaged and aids in the healing process.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
