A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pain in upper back since 2 years but now it is very severe? could it be due to spinal tumor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Less likely: With the limited information you have given of chronic pain getting more severe over the past two years and nothing else going on in terms of movement or sensory issues I would say the likelihood of a spinal tumor is very very low. It certainly would be beneficial to be seen by a doctor and have at least x-ray studies done to try and figure out the problem.
Answered on Jun 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably not: The area was probably inflamed. Maybe have manual manipulation by a trained osteopathic would be helpful. They can do an initial musculoskeletal exami ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Special X rays: Routine spine x-ray will not show need MRI or some time ct scan of spine is needed.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Billings
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Nerves heal slowly: If the tumor was wrapped around the nerve, the it required careful manipulation to remove the tumor. The nerve maybe irritated for sometimes up to 6 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience Neurology
Probably not: Usually involvement of the spinal cord involves limb weakness and problem with control of bladder and bowel function. Headache is usually not a presen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month