A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

am i hiv risk for unprotected frottage (penis on anus) after protected anal sex/fingering with male then had additional protec sex again? rubbed tip of penis on anus (lube, poss mucosa around area)

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
You gotta get: tested.Your question was cut short,so hard to assess actual risk.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
HIV: This is a good way to get it. Does he have HIV is first question. If not you are probably home free. If he does time will tell. Discuss with your Dr.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: Not unless you had a nasty bleeding sore where your rubbed. This is basically safe stuff. However... you also say you have "oral thrush." This may be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You're okay: HIV doesn't seem to be transmitted by this route. Saliva doesn't deliver it effectively, and a mere abrasion is unlikely to allow the virus into your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
36 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The irritation is due to rubbing, and will heal. Use more lubrication next time.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month