U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 26-year-old male asked:

Im a circumcised man. always had protected sex with women. but engaged in frottage with my penis. is it good im circumcised? hiv chances?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
It's good: You're not going to get HIV from frot / rubbing, circumcised or not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
I am bisexual male ,multiple exposures with male/female . All my exposures limited to frottage (penile- penile/anal/vagina) dry humping (with towel as barrier) , oral &anal (receiving/giving protected) Am .I at risk of hiv?
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 40 years experience
Bisexual: Yes you are- protection is not a 100% so there is a risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
If I had sex with a female sex worker but I used protection is there a chance of hiv? The condom did not fail, but when I pulled out after finishing, it was halfway on my penis but still covering the penile glands or (head of the penis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
This sounds like complete protection with little or no risk of HIV. Also, the large majority of female sex workers (in the US) do not have HIV.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Can I catch HIV from having frottage in our underwear? (2 men) There was no open mouth kissing...just dry humping in underwear
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk at all: Definitely there is no risk of HIV or other STD transmission through clothing. HIV is sexually transmitted only by vaginal or anal intercourse. Never ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Had protected sex with someone that maybe was HIV positive after I shaved my pubs the day before had small cut on bottom of penis what are the chances I catch it I could not stay hard and no cum?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No risk: Skin to skin contact is risk free for HIV, regardless of shaving or superficial cuts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I received oral sex from a woman am a man. I had this barely visible sore which is never been bleeding on my penis.will this pose a risk for HIV?
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Small, but yes!: Anytime you have unprotected sex (oral or otherwise) with a person you do not know, or know well and know to be disease free), you risk contracting a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
