U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spirit Lake, IA
A 49-year-old female asked:

If i used hgh, assuming that some growth plates are open but some are closed, could i grow disproportionatey?could one leg grow longe than the other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
In theory : It's possible theoretically but unlikely. Overall growth plates tend to fuse in synchrony - as in at the same time - which is why children who have a real need for growth hormone tend to do fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
