A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a collapsed lung 3 weeks ago, now again i have the pain in my back that i had before treatment, can it be the lung collapsing again, thank you?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nadine Yamusah
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Could be: Are you having trouble breathing, if so you may have a recurrence of spontaneous pneumothorax. Visit your nearest emergency room and enroll in programs to help you quit smoking. As long your you smoke , you will always be at risk for spontaneous pneumothoraces.
Answered on Jun 1, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Repeat CXR: If all symptoms gone by now should be okay. Obtain a repeat chest x-ray to make sure resolved.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirpal Singh
23 years experience General Surgery
May be: Depends on cause. If the cause was direct puncture of lung during procedure, then it will not happen again. If it was, say a bleb, it could happen aga ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: A 40 year-old woman with shoulder pain and chest heaviness can be evaluated to see if there is a heart or lung problem (or some other problem). A call ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Stomach: Helicobacter pylori is a bacterium that infects the stomach; it would not infect your lungs. The breath test is how we diagnose helicobacter; it prod ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month