U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 17-year-old female asked:

can hypercholesterolemia be a risk of angina pectoris?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Conventional wisdom: Says yes, but more recent information says no.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Is there a large genetic component to angina?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes Yes Yes: Family history is one of the major risk factors for heart disease. Unlike smoking, diabetes, elevated cholesterol, there is nothing that one can do about being born into a family where there is early coronary artery disease. However, knowing that a close relative has heart problems, should motivate one to give up smoking, get plenty of exercise, attain ideal body weight, glucose and cholesterol!
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are beta blockers used to treat both stable and unstable angina?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
They are: Beta blockers are commonly used to treat coronary disease and the weight of the evidence actually is for those patients who have already suffered a heart attack or have congestive heart failure. However, by corollary and by some evidence, actively ischemic heart disease patients (stable and unstable angina) do better with lower heart rates which result from beta blockers.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between acute coronary syndrome, unstable angina, and mi?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
See below: Acute coronary syndrome or unstable angina usually means chest pain due interruption of blood flow to the heart muscle. Myocardial infarction ( mi) implies damage to the heart muscle due to prolonged interruption of the blood flow to the heart muscle.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it true that grapefruit has high cholesterol?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Grapefruit: Not true that grapefruit has high cholesterol.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is it true that high cholesterol contributes to impotency?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Yes: High cholesterol is a risk factor for endothelial disease which is the vascular mechanism for both coronary disease and impotence.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
