A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking losartan 50 & bystolic (nebivolol) 5 goin to vegas & wud like to have a couple of drinks would this be ok?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Vegas: Only a couple. Have fun. Keep an eye on your BP.
Answered on Jun 23, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: Both losartan and bystolic (nebivolol) may have an additive effect of lowering blood pressure when combined with alcohol. One might experience headache, lightheadedness, changes in heart rate, or fainting with this combination. For this reason, it I can be recommended to abstain from alcohol while on these medications.
Answered on Jun 22, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Not to argue with Dr. Krulak, but those are both fairly low doses, and you're probably completely safe to have a couple of drinks. I would say go ahead and do it. Of course, don't drive if you're under the influence.
Jun 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Standig
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Both meds control BP: All medication doses must be individualized to the needs of the patient. Although these medications have similar mechanism of action, at comparable do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypertensive meds: Some patients prefer to take medications like bystolic (nebivolol) in the evening as they feel more fatigued when they take it in the morning. Losarta ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Most : will say it doesn't matter intend to tell patients to take one BP pill at night to avoid morning surges. In your cause I would rec'd taking losartan a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monica Michel
11 years experience Family Medicine
Caution: I like to typically air on the side of caution when it comes to supplements because a lot of them do interact with many medications. I would take your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month